Schedule for The Sociology of American Religion  (SOC 344/ REL 352)

Centre Term 2008 (Beau Weston, Centre College)

 

The class will meet in Crounse 313 unless otherwise specified.  Field trip days are shaded. On field trips, you are responsible for getting to the appointed place at the appointed time; maps and schedules will be provided.   

In January, weather happens.  We will go with the flow.  Everything Will Work Out Just Fine.

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Weekend

 

 

 

3

4

5, 6

 

 

  

 

 

Religious Marketplace

 

9 – 11 Discuss Finke & Stark ch.1 (Market)

Film (in class) “America’s Houses of Worship”

11- 12ish Walk to Danville Presbyterian Church;

Rev. Jim Stewart  

Founding Faiths

 

9 – 12 Discuss F&S 2 (Colonial) & 3 (Upstart Sects)

Film: “The Devil’s Playground” [Amish]

It would be prudent to work on your term paper.

 

 

7

8

9

10

11

12, 13

Protestant Day:

 

10 Southeast Christian Church

Terrie Miller, coordinator

[Bring/buy lunch]

 

1:30 Presbyterian Center

Tour by Gary Luhr.

2–3:30 Small groups:

Joe Small, Mark Tammen, Laurie Griffiths, Jack Marcum, Gary Luhr

Christian Mainline

 

9 - 12 Discuss F&S 4 (RC) & 5 (Methodists and Baptists);

 

Film "Holy Ghost People" [Snake-handling Holiness]

 

Bonus talk: Doomsday cults

Catholic Day:

 

11 Gethsemani Abbey

12:15 Sext (prayers)

Fr. Seamus Malvey

 

1:30 - 3 Sisters of Loretto Motherhouse

Sr. Antoinette Doyle

 

[NOTE: No meal stops.  Eat breakfast, brings snacks.]

 

Decline and Renewal

 

9 – 12 Discuss F&S 6 (Unification) & 7 (Mainline decline)

 

Film: “Knocking”

[Jehovah’s Witnesses]

 

[Lunch break]

 

2 – 3 Fact Test 1

 

Journal due 10 p.m.

Recovery Day

(No class meeting)

 

 

This would be an excellent time to go on your service visit, and write the paper. Doing so will make you feel virtuous.

14

15

16 Founders’ Day

17

18

19, 20

Jewish Day:

 

9:30 Temple Adath Israel; Rabbi Marc Kline

 

[We can eat there]

 

1 – 2:30 Temple Ohavay Zion:

Beth Goldstein, member and v.p.; Evalynne Elias, member

 

 

Muslim Day

 

9-12 Eck 1 (Intro), 2 (Many, One), 5 (Muslim)

Film:  Selection from “I Am Sufi, I Am Muslim” (time permitting)

 

Guest: Dr. Hafiz Ahmad, local physician and imam of the Danville mosque

Asian Religion day

 

8:30 – 10:30 Eck 3

(Hindu) & 4 (Buddhist)

 

11 Convocation:

Vishakha N. Desai, president and CEO of the Asia Society.

 

[NOTE: there may be a post-lunch chance to meet with Hindu and Buddhist leaders.]

 

Journal due 10. pm.

Contemplation day

(No class meeting)

 

Mormon Day

 

9 – 1 Film “The Mormons” Pts. 1 & 2

 

1-2 Lunch

 

2-3 See film “The Polygamists”

 

3 Guest: Ruth Ann White, local Mormon and wife of Prof. Brent White.

 

Service Visit paper due Sunday 10.pm.

21

22

23

24

 

 

Diversity and Pluralism

 

9 – 12 Discuss Eck 6 (Afraid) & 7(Bridges)

[Lunch break]

 

2- 3 Fact Test 2

Creation Day

 

Creation Museum

Judy Seeley,

coordinator

 

[Bring/buy lunch]

 

Writing Day

(No class meeting)

 

Journal due 10 a.m.

Denominational Americans

 

9 – 12 Presentations about your tradition

 

Own tradition paper due 10 p.m.